Swimming: Rosters set for regionals


By Ryan DeCosta - rdecosta@civitasmedia.com



Forbush, Elkin and East Wilkes will compete for a spot in either the 1A or 2A state championships when they head to Huntersville Friday night for the regionals.


Charles Leftwich | Leftwich Photography

Elkin, Forbush and East Wilkes will compete for a spot in either the 1A or 2A state championships when they head to Huntersville Friday night for the regionals.


Ryan DeCosta | The Tribune

Swimmers in both the Mountain Valley Athletic Conference and Western Piedmont Athletic Conference are ready to hit the pool at the Huntersville Family Fitness & Aquatic Center Friday night for a spot in the 2016 1A and 2A state championships.

All swimmers from Elkin, East Wilkes and Forbush who qualified for Friday night’s meet, and their events, are listed below.

Events are scheduled to begin at 4 p.m. A full listing can be found at elkintribune.com

Event 1 – Women 200 Yard Medley – Elkin and Forbush

Event 2 – Men 200 Yard Medley – Elkin

Event 3 – Women 200 Yard Freestyle – Forbush’s Sarah Hayden, Samantha Wooten, Gina Myers, and East Wilkes’ Hunter Tharpe

Event 4 – Men 200 Yard Freestyle – Elkin’s Austin Coley

Event 5 – n.a

Event 6 – Men 200 Yard IM – Forbush’s Jamie Beamguard

Event 7 – Women 50 Yard Freestyle – Forbush’s Maris Bey

Event 8 – n.a

Event 9 – n.a

Event 10 – n.a

Event 11 – Women 100 Yard Butterfly – Forbush’s Sierra Winters

Event 12 – Men 100 Yard Butterfly – Elkin’s Tyler Eaton and Alex Duncan, Forbush’s Jacob Kepley, East Wilkes’ Sam Lenz

Event 13 – Women 100 Yard Freestyle – Forbush’s Maris Bey

Event 14 – n.a

Event 15 – Women 500 Yard Freestyle – Forbush’s Sarah Hayden and Samantha Wooten, East Wilkes’ Hunter Tharpe

Event 16 – Men 500 Yard Freestyle – Forbush’s Jamie Beamguard and Elkins’s Austin Coley

Event 17 – Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Elkin and Forbush

Event 18 – Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Elkin

Event 19 – Women 100 Yard Backstroke – Forbush’s Gina Myers

Event 20 – Men 100 Yard Backstroke – Elkin’s Alex Duncan

Event 21 – Women 100 Year Breastroke – Elkin’s Palmer Duncan, Forbush’s Sierra Winters

Event 22 – Men 100 Yard Breastroke – East Wilkes’ Sam Lenz, Elkin’s Jarret Petterson

Event 23 – Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Elkin and Forbush

Event 24 – Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Elkin and Forbush

Ryan DeCosta can be reached at 336-258-4052 or via Twitter @rsdecosta.

Forbush, Elkin and East Wilkes will compete for a spot in either the 1A or 2A state championships when they head to Huntersville Friday night for the regionals.
http://yadkinripple.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_FD4_7401.jpgForbush, Elkin and East Wilkes will compete for a spot in either the 1A or 2A state championships when they head to Huntersville Friday night for the regionals. Charles Leftwich | Leftwich Photography

Elkin, Forbush and East Wilkes will compete for a spot in either the 1A or 2A state championships when they head to Huntersville Friday night for the regionals.
http://yadkinripple.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_DSC_0481.jpgElkin, Forbush and East Wilkes will compete for a spot in either the 1A or 2A state championships when they head to Huntersville Friday night for the regionals. Ryan DeCosta | The Tribune

By Ryan DeCosta

rdecosta@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus