Winter 2016-2017 schedules and results


By Kristian Russell - [email protected]



With winter sports underway, many teams have had a successful start, while others haven’t had the best of luck. Below is the running schedule for the 2016-2017 winter sports for Elkin, East Wilkes, Forbush and Starmount.

Basketball:

Elkin Men:

Nov. 18: North Stokes 53 – Elkin 41

Nov. 29: North Stokes 39 – Elkin 30

Dec. 2: South Iredell 81 – Elkin 32

Dec. 7: Ashe County 69 – Elkin 30

Dec. 9: Wilkes Central 78 – Elkin 31

Dec. 13: Starmount 45 – Elkin 26

Dec. 14: Forbush 69 – Elkin 26

Dec. 16: West Wilkes 56 – Elkin 34

Dec. 19: Surry Central 57 – Elkin 36

Dec. 21: Atkins 63 – Elkin 38

Elkin Women:

Nov. 18: Elkin 50 – North Stokes 34

Nov. 29: Elkin 55 – North Stokes 47

Dec. 2: Elkin 43 – South Iredell 37

Dec. 7: Elkin 55 – Ashe County 41

Dec. 9: Elkin 61 – Wilkes Central 55

Dec. 13: Elkin 55 – Starmount 46

Dec. 14: Forbush 53 – Elkin 42

Dec. 16: West Wilkes 51 – Elkin 44

Dec. 19: Surry Central 51 – Elkin 33

Dec. 20: Bishop McGuinness 53 – Elkin 27

Dec. 21: Atkins 70 – Elkin 42

Starmount Men:

Nov. 29: South Stokes 60 – Starmount 31

Dec. 2: Forbush 52 – Starmount 47

Dec. 6: Starmount 78 – Forbush 75

Dec. 7: East Surry 66 – Starmount 47

Dec. 9: Alleghany 51 – Starmount 36

Dec. 13: Starmount 45 – Elkin 26

Dec. 16: Ashe County 44 – Starmount 42

Dec. 22: R.J. Reynolds 54 – Starmount 38

Dec. 23: North Forsyth 87 – Starmount 54

Dec. 30: Surry Central at Starmount 8:00 p.m.

Starmount Women:

Nov. 29: Starmount 45 – South Stokes 40

Dec. 2: Forbush 69 – Starmount 54

Dec. 6: Forbush 62 – Starmount 45

Dec. 7: East Surry 43 – Starmount 31

Dec. 9: Alleghany 50 – Starmount 33

Dec. 13: Elkin 55 – Starmount 46

Dec. 16: Ashe County 52 – Starmount 29

Dec. 20: East Surry 43 – Starmount 41

Dec. 22: South Stokes 54 – Starmount 49

Dec. 23: Starmount 57 – North Forsyth 35

Dec. 30: Surry Central at Starmount 6:30 p.m.

East Wilkes Men:

Nov. 25: North Stokes 61 – East Wilkes 58

Nov. 28: South Iredell 80 – East Wilkes 50

Dec. 6: South Iredell 68 – East Wilkes 42

Dec. 9: North Wilkes 57 – East Wilkes 41

Dec. 12: Surry Central 47 – East Wilkes 41

Dec. 13: East Wilkes 54 – West Wilkes 49

Dec. 22: East Forsyth 63 – East Wilkes 29

Dec. 23: Mount Tabor 66 – East Wilkes 21

Dec. 29: Forbush at East Wilkes 6:00 p.m.

East Wilkes Women:

Nov. 17: Forbush 55 – East Wilkes 41

Nov. 25: East Wilkes 66 – North Stokes 16

Nov. 28: East Wilkes 47 – South Iredell 28

Dec. 6: East Wilkes 52 – South Iredell 30

Dec. 9: East Wilkes 54 – North Wilkes 41

Dec. 12: Surry Central 71 – East Wilkes 66

Dec. 13: East Wilkes 63 – West Wilkes 42

Dec. 16: Wilkes Central 45 – East Wilkes 35

Dec. 22: East Forsyth 52 – East Wilkes 48

Dec. 23: East Wilkes 49 – Mount Tabor 27

Forbush Men:

Nov. 14: Forbush 103 – Oak Level 62

Nov. 28: Forbush 74 – Wilkes Central 68

Nov. 29: Forbush 70 – West Wilkes 58

Dec. 2: Forbush 52 – Starmount 47

Dec. 6: Starmount 78 – Forbush 75

Dec. 7: Wilkes Central 67 – Forbush 63

Dec. 13: Forbush 95 – Salem Baptist Christian 86

Dec. 14: Forbush 69 – Elkin 26

Dec. 19: Forbush 63 – West Wilkes 51

Dec. 20: North Wilkes 68 – Forbush 65

Dec. 22: Alleghany 62 – Forbush 59

Dec. 29: Forbush at East Wilkes 6:00 p.m.

Forbush Women:

Nov. 17: Forbush 55 – East Wilkes 41

Nov. 22: Northwest Guilford 72 – Forbush 44

Nov. 28: Forbush 67 – Wilkes Central 60

Nov. 29: Forbush 64 – West Wilkes 35

Dec. 2: Forbush 69 – Starmount 54

Dec. 6: Forbush 62 – Starmount 45

Dec. 7: Forbush 65 – Wilkes Central 58

Dec. 14: Forbush 53 – Elkin 42

Dec. 19: Forbush 52 – West Wilkes 31

Dec. 20: Forbush 67 – North Wilkes 62

Dec. 22: Forbush 52 – Alleghany 42

Dec. 27: Eastside at Forbush 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling Standings and Results (as of Dec. 24):

Alleghany (12-8 overall)

Ashe County (4-10 overall)

East Wilkes (6-7 overall)

Elkin (8-2 overall)

North Wilkes (7-10 overall)

Starmount (9-11 overall)

West Wilkes (19-2 overall)

Wilkes Central (4-9 overall)

Elkin:

Nov. 22: Elkin 42 – Bunker Hill 36

Nov. 22: Mt. Airy 36 – Elkin 33

Nov. 22: Elkin 75 – North Stokes 3

Dec. 6: Elkin 60 – Opponent 21

Dec. 13: Elkin 57 – West Stokes 18

Dec. 20: Elkin 58 – North Wilkes 15

Dec. 20: Elkin 69 – Hibriten 9

Starmount:

Nov. 26: Starmount 42 – North Forysth 24

Nov. 26: Starmount 42 – West Stokes 31

Nov. 26: Starmount 43 – Reagan 30

Nov. 26: Mount Airy 66 – Starmount 14

Dec. 2: Ragsdale 58 – Starmount 9

Dec. 2: South Davidson 43 – Starmount 42

Dec. 2: Starmount 48 – Atkins 30

Dec. 2: Smith 64 – Starmount 15

Dec. 2: Ledford 54 – Starmount 24

Dec. 2: Parkland 46 – Starmount 30

Dec. 2: Starmount 37 – Wesleyan Ch. 34

Dec. 2: Starmount 54 – North Stokes 18

Dec. 3: Forbush 39 – Starmount 36

Dec. 7: Surry Central 42 – Starmount 27

Dec. 13: East Surry 54 – Starmount 15

Dec. 17: Starmount 60 – North Stokes 18

Dec. 17: South Iredell 53 – Starmount 30

Dec. 20: Salisbury 66 – Starmount 15

Dec. 20: West Wilkes 60 – Starmount 18

Forbush:

Nov. 22: Forbush 43 – East Wilkes 33

Nov. 29: Forbush 45 – North Wilkes 36

Dec. 3: Forbush 39 – Starmount 36

Dec. 8: East Wilkes 51 – Forbush 24

East Wilkes:

Nov. 22: Forbush 43 – East Wilkes 33

Dec. 2: East Wilkes 48 – Surry Central 33

Dec. 2 : East Wilkes 40 – Union Grove, VA 37

Dec. 8: East Wilkes 51 – Forbush 24

Dec. 8: East Wilkes 42 – West Davidson 29

Dec. 10: East Wilkes 48 – Bandys 21

Dec. 17: East Wilkes 66 – North Stokes 18

Dec. 17: Mt. Tabor 45 – East Wilkes 34

Dec. 17: South Iredell 42 – East Wilkes 40

Dec. 20: Davie 63 – East Wilkes 18

Dec. 20: West Forysth 74 – East Wilkes 6

Dec. 20: NW Guilford 54 – East Wilkes 20

Kristian Russell can be reached on Twitter @YadkinElkSports.

By Kristian Russell

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus