Defying Gravity: Motorcross racing at East Bend


By Ryan DeCosta - rdecosta@civitasmedia.com



Mitchell Affolter, right, races alongside Mitchell Swann at East Bend Motorsports during practice before their feature race.


Ryan DeCosta | Elkin Tribune

Caleb Rominger races during his feature at East Bend Motorsports.


Ryan DeCosta | Elkin Tribune

EAST BEND — If you’re driving along N.C. 67 in East Bend, there’s a good chance you could drive by East Bend Motorsports without even knowing it. However, for the adventurous who turn down the driveway, a giant racing facility appears hidden in the forest.

Saturday night saw yet another round of motorcross racing at East Bend Motorsports, and racers battled through the rain in what was a fun night had by all.

Dirt bike racing and dirt track racing have both received scrutiny over recent years, but racers all agree that it’s fun.

The rain was behaving awkwardly Saturday night. As a rainstorm passed by the edge of Winston-Salem, the outskirts of the storm hit the track, but only on one side. Racers faced the challenge of transitioning from a slick, muddy surface to the dry portions of the track.

The spring series concludes next week before taking two weeks off.

Ryan DeCosta can be reached at 336-258-4052 or via Twitter @rsdecosta.

Full results are as follows.

+50 Amateur: 1.James Shaver 2.Jeff Mcdonald

125cc 2 Stroke Amateur: 1.Andrew Pendleton 2.Mitchell Affolter 3.Kyle Engborg 4.Jarrett Mcgee 5.Collins Parker

150cc 12-16: 1.Avery Sparks 2.Riley Dimmette 3.Jacob Adams 4.Dawson Nixon

25+ Amateur: 1.Brandon Strickland 2.Cory Horsley 3.David Baker 4.David Long Jr 5.Brandon Thomas

25+ Vet A/Expert: 1.Mike Andrews 2.Aaron Stancil

250 B: 1.Jesse Auman 2.Mitchell Swann

250 C: 1.Tyler Murray 2.Brandon Berrier 3.Jakeb Makray 4.Alex Logan 5.Rafael Ferreira

250 D (beginner): 1.Adam Bridges 2.Cody Mathis 3.Blake Bowman 4.Nick Mullen 5.Nathan Brown

40+ Amateur: 1.Nathan Blackwelder 2.Brian Makray 3.Scotty Williams 4.Kirk Johnson 5.Jim Vansice

40+ Vet A/Expert: 1.Mike Andrews

450 B: 1.Jesse Auman 2.Michael Crist

450 C: 1.Tyler Murray 2.Cody Money 3.David Baker 4.Trevor Griffin 5.Brandon Berrier

450 D (beginner): 1.Garrett Blevins 2.Blake Simpson 3.Zack Faircloth 4.Andrew Beachy 5.Robert Kelley

50 Shaft 6-8: 1.Caden Kutschenko 2.Cooper Rominger 3.Davin Strickland 4.Wyatt Litchard 5.Madilyn Blower

50cc 4-6: 1.Caden Kutschenko 2.Race Coble 3.Cooper Rominger 4.Mason Spencer 5.Caden Everhart

50cc 7-8: 1.Joe Hyatt 2.Lucas Vera

50cc Open 4-8: 1.Joe Hyatt 2.Caden Kutschenko 3.Race Coble 4.Mason Spencer 5.Lucas Vera

50cc Shaft 4-5: 1.Phoenix Thomas 2.Caden Everhart 3.Matthew Wright

65cc 10-11: 1.Butter Bean Pickett 2.Reid Saunders 3.Cameron Lawrence

65cc 7-9: 1.Timothy Fulp 2.Dagan Strickland 3.Jordan Harrison 4.Stephen Spencer 5.Kourtney Johnson

65cc D 6-11 (beginner): 1.Tanner Horsley 2.Ben Killer 3.Jordan Harrison 4.Stephen Spencer 5.Nick Martin

65cc Open 7-11: 1.Butter Bean Pickett 2.Reid Saunders 3.Cameron Lawrence 4.Timothy Fulp

85cc 12-15: 1.Mack Warren 2.Gavin Wright 3.Seth Saunders 4.Kinser Hudson 5.Nicholas Williams

85cc 9-11: 1.Butter Bean Pickett 2.Tyler Hackworth 3.C.j Everett

85cc D (beginner): 1.Justin Hutton 2.Bryson Jenkins 3.Gavin Wright 4.Riley Dimmette 5.Jake Crocker

College Boy 14-24: 1.Cody Roten 2.Cody Mathis 3.Mason Griffin

Fun Class: 1.Jake Crocker 2.Caleb Rominger

Girls 9-15 (65cc-105cc): 1.Morgan Johnson 2.Morgan Hill 3.Caitlyn Martin 4.Kristine Griffen 5.Kourtney Johnson

Pit Bike 7-12: 1.Noah Ohrson 2.Blaze Lawson 3.Paxton Lawson 4.Garrett Odle 5.Caleb Rominger

Schoolboy 1: 1.Kyle Engborg 2.Andrew Pendleton 3.Mitchell Affolter 4.Collins Parker

Schoolboy 2: 1.Alex Logan 2.Blake Bowman 3.Mason Griffin 4.Shawn Bowling

Super Mini 12-15 Open: 1.Avery Sparks 2.Levi Rippey 3.Morgan Johnson 4.Dawson Nixon 5.Nicholas Williams

Trail Class (70cc-150cc): 1.Caleb Rominger 2.Gabriel Blackwelder 3.Jared Starbird 4.Scotty Williams

Unlimited Am B-C-D: 1.Cody Roten 2.Mitchell Swann 3.Blake Simpson 4.William Allison 5.Garrett Blevins

Unlimited Mini 9-13 Open: 1.Kinser Hudson 2.Mack Warren 3.Nicholas Williams

Women’s 12yrs & up (99cc & up): 1.Amber Allison 2.Caitlyn Martin 3.Morgan Hill 4.Morgan Johnson 5.Brittany Hensley

Mitchell Affolter, right, races alongside Mitchell Swann at East Bend Motorsports during practice before their feature race.
http://yadkinripple.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/web1_IMG_2232.jpgMitchell Affolter, right, races alongside Mitchell Swann at East Bend Motorsports during practice before their feature race. Ryan DeCosta | Elkin Tribune

http://yadkinripple.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/web1_IMG_2242.jpgRyan DeCosta | Elkin Tribune

Caleb Rominger races during his feature at East Bend Motorsports.
http://yadkinripple.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/web1_IMG_2277.jpgCaleb Rominger races during his feature at East Bend Motorsports. Ryan DeCosta | Elkin Tribune

By Ryan DeCosta

rdecosta@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus